Lifebridge Australia Ltd accepts and abides by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information set out in the Privacy Act (1988) as amended and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and other privacy laws.  In so doing, Lifebridge will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification, interference or disclosure.

Lifebridge Australia is committed to maintaining the privacy and integrity of personal information sought from our customers, staff, volunteers and online users.  We take great care in collecting, protecting, using and exchanging this information.  Lifebridge Australia will only collect the necessary personal information required to perform one or more of its functions or programs.

The Lifebridge Privacy and Confidentiality Policy includes:

Relevant legislation we adhere to

Information we collect

Consent

Protection of Personal Information

How we use your information

Accessing and updating your information

Lodging a Complaint

Staff. volunteers, customers and other stakeholders of Lifebridge Australia Ltd may lodge a complaint either with Lifebridge or with an external complaints body if there has been a breach of the Lifebridge Privacy and Confidentiality Policy or any Privacy Principles or legislation.

Complaints with regards to privacy and confidentiality can be addressed to:

The Quality Officer
Lifebridge Australia
P.O. Box 338 Tweed Heads, NSW 2485

External complaints regarding privacy concerns can be made in writing only to:

The Privacy Commissioner, Information and Privacy Commission
GPO Box 7011
SYDNEY  NSW  2001

email: pcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au

Click on the link below to download a copy of the Lifebridge Privacy and Confidentiality Policy: